Privacy Policy

 

PURPOSE & INTRODUCTION

TalentSpring and our related entities recognise the importance of privacy and protecting personal information. The purpose of this APP Privacy Policy is to summarise how we collect, use, hold, disclose and manage personal information.  We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles.

 

CONSENT

By accessing TalentSpring websites and/or submitting your personal information to TalentSpring through any means, you consent to the use of your information as set out in the Policy. If you do not agree with any term of the Policy, please do not use TalentSpring's services or website.

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HELD

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions.

 

For Job Seekers, the type of personal information we collect and use will depend on various factors such as the type of services you request or use and any applicable legal and regulatory obligations. This may include, but is not limited to, collection and use of the following kinds of information:

  • Contact – information that allows us to communicate with you (e.g. e-mail, social media contact details, address, telephone number).

  • Identity – information that allows us to identify you (e.g. name, date of birth, occupation, and government-issued identification).

  • Professional – information that helps us to understand more about you including your employment history, qualifications, talents, skills and abilities (e.g. references, resume and qualification documents).

  • Financial – information that allows a potential employer to pay you should you be engaged as an employee (e.g. bank details, tax details).

  • Other individuals – information we request, or that you provide, about an individual other than yourself (e.g. previous employer and referees).

  • Immigration – information that allows us to verify that you are legally permitted to work (e.g. evidence of citizenship, visa or work permit documents).

  • Medical Information – information relevant to your capacity to perform the physical or mental requirements of the role as required by a potential employer.

  • Skills/Profile – results of skills testing and profiling undertaken as part of the recruitment process.

If you do not provide information, or the information provided is insufficient or inaccurate, TalentSpring will be limited in its ability to provide its services to you.

 

For Clients, the type of personal information we collect and use is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and typically includes:

  • Client Details - Including Company address/s (residential and postal), phone numbers, email addresses, website links and social media pages;

  • Employee Details – Including position/ influence within the company, email address, and work phone number;

  • Any documentation/ correspondence passed between TalentSpring and the client, and vice versa.

 

For referees, the type of information that we typically collect and hold is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Job Seekers for particular jobs or particular types of work and includes:

  • Referee Details – Including the best contact number or email, position, current employer and relationship to our Job Seeker.

 

While provided the services, we may collect a special category of personal information known as sensitive information. Sensitive information is information or opinion about you and includes racial or ethnic origin, any political opinions, membership of political association, religious beliefs/affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional/trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, and health or disability information (including history). In accordance with the Privacy Act, sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent. Any sensitive information will be used solely for the purposes of performing the services engaged by you and for no other purpose and will not be disclosed unless required by law.  With the exception of sensitive information specifically relevant to the recruitment process relevant to a role for which you are applying, we do not aim to collect this sensitive information and any collection would be ancillary to the collection of your personal information as above.

 

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means. It is TalentSpring's usual practice to collect this personal information directly from you. However, often your personal information is collected through the use of TalentSpring's website or in response to TalentSpring's printed and online advertisements. Furthermore, there may be occasions when TalentSpring will source personal information from an external third party, or a publicly available source. In these circumstances, TalentSpring will take reasonable steps where practicable to inform you that it has collected personal information from the third party.

 

For Job Seekers, information will be collected through

  • Your application process (application form, resume submission, any other paperwork submitted, and communications with TalentSpring via phone, email or other means);

  • Completion of skills testing;

  • Completion of other profiling; and

  • A range of other publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs  and our Privacy Policy.

 

For Clients, personal information about you may be collected through

  • The process of engaging our services;

  • The process of taking job briefs;

  • Exit interviews conducted with exiting team members; and

  • A range of other publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs  and our Privacy Policy.

 

For Referees, personal information about you may be collected through

  • In the course of our Job Seeker reference checking; and

  • A range of other publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs  and our Privacy Policy.

 

Photos and Images

We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.

 

For Job Seekers, we may, on occasion, request your photograph to append to your individual record in our database for ease of identification purposes. This is voluntary and may be refused or withdrawn at any time.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

TalentSpring collects your personal information so that TalentSpring may use this information to:

 

For Job Seekers:

  • Assist you in finding or retaining work;

  • Assist in your career performance or management;

  • Analyse human resource and labour markets;

  • Send you marketing communications and information relating to our services which we think may be of interest to you;

  • Develop tests and assessments in order to place you in appropriate roles;

  • Statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements

  • Directly market recruitment services to you (you have a right to opt-out from receiving direct marketing emails); or

  • Provide you with TalentSpring’s services.

 

For Clients:

  • Client and business relationship management;

  • To perform recruitment functions;

  • Marketing services and Job Seekers to you;

  • Statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements

 

For Referees:

  • To confirm identity and authority to provide references;

  • Job Seeker suitability assessment

  • To perform recruitment functions;

  • To assess suitability for culture, performance, values and fit to all parties.

 

By accessing TalentSpring websites and/or submitting your personal information to TalentSpring through any means, you consent to the use of your information as set out above.

 

USE BY/DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

TalentSpring may use and disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose such as providing you with one of our services. Accordingly, TalentSpring may disclose your personal information to a number of third parties (located onshore or overseas), including but not limited to:

  • TalentSpring's related entities;

  • prospective employers;

  • clients who may wish to engage your services as a contractor or temporary employee;

  • your nominated referees;

  • any government authority;

  • any law enforcement body, including the police;

  • any educational or vocational organisations to the extent necessary to verify your qualifications; OR

  • TalentSpring suppliers or service providers, including (but not limited to) organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests or payroll processing services on behalf of TalentSpring; software solutions providers; IT contractors; legal and other professional advisors; insurance brokers, assessors and underwriters; background checking and screening agents.

 

TalentSpring will never give your information out to third-party marketing firms. We use a third-party e-mail marketing platform to send you information, updates and newsletters.  TalentSpring complies with the requirements of the anti-spam legislation and any electronic marketing will have the option for you to "opt out".

 

DATA QUALITY

TalentSpring takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete.

 

In circumstances where your personal information has changed please contact us and we will endeavour to update and correct the information in accordance with applicable privacy law. TalentSpring may also contact you from time to time to check the information is still correct.

 

DATA SECURITY AND STORAGE

Personal information is held in our Information Record System. It is held in paper files or electronic files.  The Information Record Systems used by TalentSpring are JobAdder and Microsoft 365 SharePoint. JobAdder is a cloud-based recruitment management platform that is accessed online by our Directors, Consultants and Administrative staff. In order to access the site a username and password is required.

Job Seeker, Client and Referee information is also held within TalentSpring’s 365 SharePoint. This is a cloud-based system and can be accessed through the Company desktops and online, with a username and password.

TalentSpring takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from loss, unauthorised access, and misuse. The use of locks and security systems assist TalentSpring in protecting your personal information. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on TalentSpring's software or systems. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold.  

Important exceptions include evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact TalentSpring.  TalentSpring will take all reasonable steps to respond to such requests subject to any exemptions including where the provision of the requested information breaching another party’s privacy entitlements. 

You may be required to verify your identity to the satisfaction of TalentSpring which may include providing photographic proof of identity.  Any request needs to be made in writing, in signed letter format sent to Privacy Officer, TalentSpring, 277 Hume Street, Toowoomba QLD 4350. 

TalentSpring will complete your request as early as practicable, not later than 14 days from receiving the written request and proof of identify.

 

CORRECTION AND DELETION OF INFORMATION

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us at recruitment@talentspring.com.au.

 

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

 

If you notify us that you are no longer seeking to utilise our services, you will be marked as ‘Inactive’ in our database which does not remove your information.  Should you wish us to remove/delete your information entirely, please advise us of this in writing and we will do so unless otherwise permitted or required by law not to do so.

You may be required to verify your identity to the satisfaction of TalentSpring which may include providing photographic proof of identity.  Any request needs to be made in writing, in signed letter format sent to Privacy Officer, TalentSpring, 277 Hume Street, Toowoomba QLD 4350. 

Once information is passed to a relevant third party, we are unable to ensure the deletion of records by those third parties.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA ELECTRONIC MEANS

Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. The Internet is an open system and TalentSpring cannot guarantee that the personal information you submit will not be intercepted by others. Our websites may include links to external websites operated by other organisations. They may collect personal information from visitors to their site. TalentSpring cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any external websites and does not accept responsibility for those websites.

 

When you access TalentSpring's website, TalentSpring gathers information about users collectively. Such information includes the areas that users visit most frequently and the services users access the most. TalentSpring will only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. By doing so, TalentSpring can optimise the services it provides to you.

 

TalentSpring may also collect personal information that individuals choose to provide via online forms or by email. Any personal information provided online is treated in the same manner as any personal information collected through other means (unless specifically outlined in this Policy).

 

It is important that you take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information.

 

USE OF COOKIES

Read TalentSpring's cookie policy and how we use cookies here.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

TalentSpring may change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly.

 

CONTACTING TALENTSPRING

Please contact TalentSpring if you have a request relating to any of the following:

  • if you would like to access, or correct, your personal information held by TalentSpring;

  • if you would like your personal information removed from the TalentSpring database;

  • if you would like to opt-out from receiving direct marketing e-mails; or

  • any general queries relating to this Policy.

You may contact TalentSpring by email at recruitment@talentspring.com.au

 

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you have a privacy related complaint, you may contact TalentSpring at the email address set out above. Your email should set out sufficient details of your complaint, including any alleged breach of applicable privacy law.

  • TalentSpring will consider your complaint and will contact you within a reasonable time to advise you of their determination and/or to request further details;

  • In the event that TalentSpring determines that there has been a breach of this Policy, we will take appropriate steps to rectify that breach, and will keep you informed of both the nature of the breach and the steps taken to rectify the breach.

  • TalentSpring will keep a secure record of all complaints.

  • We may require reasonable time to consider and respond to any complaints (typically 30 days).

You may be required to verify your identity to the satisfaction of TalentSpring which may include providing photographic proof of identity.  Any request needs to be made in writing, in signed letter format sent to Privacy Officer, TalentSpring, 277 Hume Street, Toowoomba QLD 4350. 

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Australia only: If you are living or looking for work in New South Wales we are required by law to advise you of the following:

  • we must not charge you a fee for the purpose of finding employment;

  • we must not engage in misleading or deceptive conduct (such as advertising a position as being available when we know that no such position exists, or knowingly giving misleading information to you about the nature of a position); and

  • if you believe that we have acted inappropriately, you may contact the Office of Fair Trading for information on possible action that may be taken.

 

Last updated March 2019